APS GSCCM Logo

 

APS Fellows

The topical group typically gets to select one Fellow each year. However, in some years we have been able to select 2 Fellows. These numbers are based on the topical group membership and the APS directive that 1/2 of 1 percent of members may be selected as Fellows each year.

Anyone can nominate a Fellow by sending a nomination package to the APS. Fellows are then selected from these nominees by the Topical Group Fellowship Committee.

For additional details on nominating Fellows, click on the link below.

http://aps.org/programs/honors/index.cfm

APS Fellows sponsored by the Topical Group

2015

Tariq Aslam & Damian Swift 

2014

Dana Dattelbaum  

2013

Marcus Knudson & Justin Wark

2012

William Anderson & Neil K. Bourne

2011

Tsutomu Mashimo & Dean Preston

2010

Jon Eggert & Marc Meyers

2009

David J. Benson & Laurence E. Fried

2008

Stephen Bless & Dennis Hayes

2007

Peter Celliers & Naresh Thadhani

2006

George Thompson Gray & Robert S. Hixson

2005

Charles E. Anderson, Jr & Stephen A. Sheffield

2004

J. Michael Brown, David Stephen Moore & Craig M. Tarver

2003

Michael Cowperthwaite, Vitali Nesterenko & Toshimori Sekine

2002

Vladimir Fortov & Brad Lee Holian

2001

Dattatraya Dandekar

2000

Lalit C. Chhabildas & Lynn Seaman

1999

None

1998

Neil Holmes & Andrew Ng

1997

Richard G. Fowles & Yasuyuki Horie

1996

Lynn M. Barker & James N. Johnson

1995

Donald R. Curran

1994

Marvin Ross

1992

James Asay & Jerry W. Forbes

1991

Yogendra M. Gupta

1985

Dennis E. Grady


Additional Members of the Topical Group who are APS Fellows

Neil Ashcroft

Cornell University

Robert Cauble

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL)

Luiz Da Silva

 

Bill Deal

Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Mike Desjarlais

Sandia National Laboratories (SNL)

Dana Dlott

University of Illinois Urbana Champaign (UIUC)

Shalom Eliezer

Soreq NRC

John Gilman

UCLA (deceased)

Vitalii Goldanskii

Russian Academy of Science

Robert A. Graham

Sandia National Laboratories

Allan Hauer

LANL

Barry Kunz

Michigan Tech University (deceased)

Brian Maple

University of California San Diego

John Mintmire

Naval Research Laboratory

John Alan Moriarty

LLNL

Fred Mueller

LANL

Bill Nellis

LLNL

Malcolm Nicol

Univ. of Nevada

Frank Owens

 

Andrew Piekutowski

Univ. of Dayton

Harry Brian Radousky

LLNL

Bruce Remington

LLNL

George Samara

Sandia National Laboratory (Sandia)

John Shaner

LANL

Dov Shvarts

Nuclear Research Center NEGEV

D. Scott Stewart

UIUC

Derek Tidman

 

Duane Wallace

LANL

Carter White

NRL